Authors Books & Music - The Online Web Store
FROZEN LAUNDRY AND DEPRESSION SOAP A Living History of Upstate New York
2009 Large Format Hardcover with Dust Jacket. United States Hometown Memories. Good Condiition, general overall light wear.
Price: $30.00
The Batavia Downs Story 1940-1990
By William F. Brown, Jr. 1990 Hodgins Printing Co. Purple Softbound. 116-pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs throughout. Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $25.00
PIONEER LIFE or Thirty Years a Hunter by Philip Tome
Classics of American Sports. Foreward by Robert Wegner. 2006 Stackpole Books. Softbound Edition. Very Good Condition.
Price: $19.95
The Seekers - Pioneer Families of Nokomis and Laurel
By Paul H. Turner and Joan Berry Turner. 1979. Self-Published by the authors. Inscribed and signed by both. Softbound. 97-pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Good Condition, some foxing, edge wear and light general wear.
Price: $20.00
Canaan Valley and the Black Bear
By Ruth Cooper Allman.1981. 3rd Edition McClain Publishing. Softbound. Stapled. 120-pages. Signed by Author. Begins with H.J. Cooper migration to Canaan Valley in April 1882. Includes family and friend info. Very Good Condition with light wear
Price: $15.00
A History of Wickenburg to 1875
By Helen B. Hawkins. A Thesis Presented in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the degree of Master of Arts in Education. Arizona State College, Tempe 1950. Printed 1971 Maricopa County Historical Society, Wickenburg, Arizona. 77-pages. Softbound. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Good Condition, light general overall wear.
Price: $15.00
Grand Commandery of Knights Templar, Massachusetts and Rhode Island 1805-1905
Celebration of the Centennial Anniversary in Boston, May 24, 1905. Published by the Order of the Grand Commandry 1905. Green Hardcover, Illustrated throughout with portrait engravings. Good Condition. some light foxing and general wear.
Price: $20.00
Standard Oil Company (New Jersey) and Oil Production in Hungary by MAORT 1931-1948
1949 European Gas and Electric Co. Hardcover. LIBRARY DISCARD. Usual Markings, stainings, stampings and wear.
Price: $15.00
The Flood of '96 - Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania
Friday, July 19, 1996 as told through the pages of The Punxsutawney Spirit. 1996 The Spirit Publishing Co. Softbound 136 pages. Illustrated throughout in b&w photographs. Good Condiiton, general wear.
Price: $20.00
The Chautauqua County Historical Society - Telling Our Stories 1883-2000
By Virgina C. Richardson. 2002 Large Format Softbound. 200 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Good Condition, general wear.
Price: $35.00
Around Chautauqua Lake - 50 Years of Photographs 1875-1925
By Paul Leone and Mary Poshka. 1997 Softbound. Illustrtated throughout with b&w photographs. SIGNED BY LEONE. Good Condition, general wear, previous owner's name inked out.
Price: $15.00
Recollections of the Town of Tompkins
By Perry Shelton. Dated on page 4, 1963. Believed to be 1st Edition. Erratum adhered to inside back cover. 252 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Hardcover with chipped dust jacket. Good Condition, general wear.
Price: $40.00
A Chautauqua Family 1800-1996
By Patricia Appleyard Parker. Based on research by Yvonne and Ronald l. Brake Sr. 1996 1st Edition Hardcover. A supplement to A CHAUTAUQUA BOY which was published in 1912. Very Good Condition.
Price: $20.00
West of the Cayuga 1940
By Mrs. Lizzie Gregg Hall. 1st Edition stated. Pegasus Publishing. Hardcover. 88-pages. No illustrations. True tales of people from Western New York state. Good Condition, general wear.
Price: $15.00
The History of the State of California (Circa 1890)
By John Frost. Circa 1890. No date is listed. Hurst & Co. Hardcover. Arlington Edition. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Good Condition, front and back hinges cracked, cover wear, general wear and tear.
Price: $30.00
Allegheny: A Century of Education 1815-1915
By Ernest Ashton Smith. 1916. Published by Allegheny College History Company. 599-pages. Blue hardcover. Illustated throughout. Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $45.00
A Medical History of Westfield, New York
By Kent L. Brown. 1992 Westfield Publications. Hardcover. Good Condition; general light wear. Front endpaper contains long inscription to school chum. Signed by Author.
Price: $25.00
State / City / County Histories
 
Please note that all of the items listed on the website are simultaneously being offered for sale in our actual brick & mortar book store. All are sold on a "first come-first served" basis. Every effort is made to remove sold items from the website as quickly as possible. However, in order to avoid disappointment please inquire as to availability before sending payment.
 
                  U.S. Orders Only.