Authors Books & Music - The Online Web Store
Art / Artists
 
 
Please note that all of the items listed on the website are simultaneously being offered for sale in our actual brick & mortar book store. All are sold on a "first come-first served" basis. Every effort is made to remove sold items from the website as quickly as possible. However, in order to avoid disappointment please inquire as to availability before sending payment.
 
 
                       U.S. Orders Only.
Andy Warhol Portraits of the Seventies and Eighties
Henry Geldzahler and Robert Rosenblum. 1993 Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London. In association with Thames and Hudson. Large Format Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 168 pages with 50 colour plates and 24 colur and b&w figures. Good-Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $50.00
Swedish Art; Being the Kahn Lectures of 1929
By Johnny Roosval. 1932 Princeton University. Princeton Monographs in art and archaeology XVIII. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Hardcover. LIBRARY DISCARD with the usual markings, stampings, stainings and wear.
Price: $20.00
The Arts of Indian Asia. It's Mythology and Transformations. Volume II
By Heinrich Zimmer. Completed and Edited by Joseph Campbell. VOLUME II ONLY of the issued 2-volume set. 1955 Pantheon Books. Large Format Hardcover, No Dust Jacket. LIBRARY DISCARD with the usual markings, stainings, stampings and wear.
Price: $30.00
Arts et objets du Maroc Armes, Bijoux, Ceramiques
By J.P.Bernes and Alain Jacob. 1974 ABC Hardcover with lightly chipped dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in color photographs. Text is in French. Good Condition, general light overall use wear, a few pages are detached but included. Previous owner's name in ink inside.
Price: $20.00
Bedouwin Jewellery in Saudia Arabia
By Heather Colyer Ross. 1978 Stacey International, London. Large Format Hardcover with dust Jacket. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. Good Condition, general overall wear.
Price: $20.00
Hans Hofmann India Ink Self-Portraits on Paper
2006 Softcover Booklet 32-pages. Very Good Condition.
Price: $15.00
America's Pastime - Portrait of the Dominican Dream - Works by Freddy Rodriguez
2006 Neark Museum. Exhibition Catalog. Softcover. Text in English and Spanish. Good Condition, general wear.
Price: $15.00
John Moore: Paintings April 26-June 1, 2007
Exhibition catalog. Hirschl & Adler Modern. New York. 2007. Softcover. 32-pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Good-Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $15.00
Fernand Leger: Contrasts of Forms
By Matthew Affron with an Essay by Maria Gough. 2007 University of Virginia Art Museum. Softcover. 48-pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $15.00
L.C. Armstrong: New Paintings
Exhibition Catalog. April 4-28, 2007. Marborough, NY. Softcover. 15-pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $15.00
Reversal Room - Aernout Mik - Exhibition Jan. 24-March 14, 2004
Hardcover. 1st Edition. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. Cornell University 2004. 74-pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $15.00
Maria Elena Gonzalez - Internal Duplicity - Jan. 12-March 4, 2006
Exhibition Catalog in conjunction with the project. Knoedler & Co. Softcover. Published in a limited edition of 2,500 copies. Illustrated throughout in color. Very Good Condition, light wear.
Price: $20.00
The Eye and the Heart: Watercolors of John Stuart Ingle
Text by John Camp. 1988 Rizzoli. Large Format Hardcover with Dust Jacket. 110 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Good Condition, previous owner's name stamped inside, general overall light wear and tear.
Price: $20.00
Carroll Thayer Berry - A Catalogue Raisonne of His Wood Engravings, Woodcuts and Linocuts by Elwyn Dearborn
1983 1st Edition. Down East Books Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Cover wear, edge wear. General light overall wear.
Price: $60.00